Structure & Governance

Structure & Governance

The Master and Wardens, together with the Court Assistants constitute the governing body of the Company and manage its affairs by holding Court at such times as summonsed by the Master and Wardens.

The Court and Committees

In accordance with the Charter of Charles I, the Brewers’ Company is Governed by a Court (board) made up of the Master, the Upper, Middle and Renter Wardens and up to 28 Assistants. Court Assistants are appointed from the Livery by the Master and Wardens.

The Master is elected and installed annually at the Court meeting which takes place in July. Also elected and installed at this meeting are the Upper, Middle and Renter Wardens. Under normal circumstances, an individual elected as Renter Warden will progress through the ranks of Middle and Upper Warden, before becoming Master after three years.

Hover your mouse over the diagram, or tap to find out more.


Mr Richard Fuller, Fuller Smith & Turner

The Master 2020-2022
Mr Richard Fuller, Fuller Smith & Turner

Richard worked in forestry before joining Fuller, Smith and Turner, the London brewers, in 1984. He is the sixth generation of the Fuller family since the partnership was established in 1845. During his career he has held a number of positions including Sales Director, Personnel Director and Corporate Affairs Director, Richard became a non-executive Director in February 2020.

Away from the brewing and pub industry, Richard is Chairman of Kempton Park Racecourse, Chairman of the Wavertree Education Trust and a member of The Jockey Club.

Upper Warden 2020-2022
Mr Jonathan Neame DL, Shepherd Neame

Middle Warden 2020-2022
Mr James Staughton OBE DL, St Austell Brewery

Renter Warden 2020-2022
Prof Katherine Smart, Diageo GB

Court 2020-2022

Court Assistants include representatives from the Company's member breweries, as well as the Chairs of the Company's permanent committees and representatives from the governing bodies of its schools.

CourtInvestment Strategy CommitteeInvestment CommitteeProperty CommitteeLivery CommitteeDame Alice Owen Foundation Advisory CommitteeBrewers’ Research & Education Fund Advisory CommitteeDame Alice Owen SchoolAldenham FoundationInternal CommitteesExternal CommitteesSchool Governing BodiesMasterUpper WardenMiddle WardenRenter Warden
Court Investment Strategy Committee Investment Committee Property Committee Livery Committee Dame Alice Owen Foundation Advisory Committee Brewers’ Research & EducationFund Advisory Committee Dame Alice Owen School Alderman Foundation Internal Committees External Committees School Governing Bodies Master Upper Warden Middle Warden Renter Warden

Staff

There are four full time members of staff at Brewers’ Hall and a part-time Archivist. The Clerk is the Chief Executive and reports to the Master and Wardens and the Court. He is supported by the Deputy Clerk whose main responsibility is overseeing the finances of the Company and its foundations and trusts. The Livery Manager is responsible for administrative support for the Company and its charities, as well as supporting the membership. The Beadle is responsible for the management of the Hall and the running of all functions within the Hall.